Welcome to our comprehensive guide on bullion rates, where we provide daily updates on gold prices. Bullion, typically in the form of gold or silver, is a popular investment vehicle known for its stability and intrinsic value. Our daily updates aim to keep investors and enthusiasts informed about the latest trends in gold rates, which are crucial for making informed investment decisions.

Bullion Rate Today

As on Tue, Jan 30 2024, 10:00 GMT

Sym1 Ounce in USD10 Gm in USD1 Tola in USD
Gold RateXAU$ 2,027.12$ 651.72$ 759.36
Palladium RateXPD$ 970.41$ 311.99$ 363.52
Platinum RateXPT$ 930.09$ 299.02$ 348.41
Silver RateXAG$ 23.09$ 7.42$ 8.65
Bullion Rate Today

Gold Price in International Market

As on Tue, Jan 30 2024, 10:00 GMT

Gold Rate24K Gold22K Gold21K Gold18K Gold
per Ounce$ 2027.1208$ 1858.1806$ 1773.7307$ 1520.3406
per 10 Gram$ 651.043$ 596.7851$ 569.6626$ 488.2823
per Gram Gold$ 65.1043$ 59.6785$ 56.9663$ 48.8282
Bullion International Rates

Gold Price in International Currencies

as per International Bullion Market

Currency NameCurrency Symbol1 Ounce Rate10 Gram Rate1 Tola Rate
China YuanCNY14,5204,6685,439
EuroEUR1,876603703
Japanese YenJPY299,32996,235112,129
Pakistan RupeePKR561,541180,537210,354
Saudi RiyalSAR7,6022,4442,848
U.A.E DirhamAED7,4452,3932,789
UK Pound SterlingGBP1,599514599
Bullion Rate Today

What is Bullion?

Bullion refers to precious metals in bulk form, such as gold, silver, platinum, and palladium, valued by their purity and mass. Most commonly, it’s bought in the form of bars or coins. Investing in bullion is a favored strategy for hedging against inflation and economic uncertainties, as these metals have historically maintained their value.

Factors Influencing Gold Rates

1. Supply and Demand: The basic economic principle of supply and demand significantly influences gold prices. Increased demand with limited supply often leads to higher prices.

2. Global Market Dynamics: Gold prices are closely tied to global market trends, including stock market fluctuations, geopolitical events, and economic indicators like inflation rates and currency values.

3. Central Bank Reserves: The reserves of gold held by central banks impact its availability and perceived value, thus influencing its price.

4. Interest Rates: Generally, there is an inverse relationship between interest rates and gold prices. When interest rates decrease, gold becomes a more attractive investment.

5. Mining and Production Costs: The costs of mining and processing gold can affect its supply, thereby impacting prices.

Investment in Bullion

Investing in bullion can be done in several ways:

1. Physical Gold: Purchasing gold coins, bars, or jewelry. It’s tangible and holds intrinsic value.

2. Gold ETFs and Mutual Funds: These financial instruments offer exposure to gold prices without the need to store physical gold.

3. Gold Stocks: Investing in stocks of companies involved in gold mining and processing.

4. Futures and Options: For more experienced investors, these derivative products based on gold prices offer a way to hedge risks or speculate.

Conclusion

Understanding and tracking gold rates is essential for anyone interested in investing in bullion. Our daily updates provide an easy and reliable way to stay informed about the latest gold prices. Whether you are a seasoned investor or new to bullion, our website aims to be your go-to resource for all things related to gold rates.

Disclaimer

Please note that investing in gold or other precious metals involves risk, and prices can fluctuate. It’s always recommended to seek advice from financial experts before making investment decisions.